WWKC win Club Champs 2015! Pics and results…

/, Featured, Juniors, K1+K2+Marathon, Ladies, Rafting, Slalom, Wildwater Races/WWKC win Club Champs 2015! Pics and results…

WWKC win Club Champs 2015! Pics and results…

Blessed with brilliant sunshine, the 21 Junior, 13 Student, and 17 Senior entrants from WWKC won both the Senior and Junior Club Championships for the second year in a row; and with a set of Polo PFDs, a Dagger Axiom and Palm youth PFD, good prizes were taken home too.

Careful background preparation; including a triplicate entry, sent to double targets, two days ahead of schedule, showed the hard work done by the organising team of: Fiona, Eric, Anja, Conor, and Doc, so a special word of thanks there.

Whilst praise should be given to the overall CI race director Benny, especially for laying on sunshine, our own team of volunteers gave well more than due (i.e. about 2/8 of entries were WWKC, but 3/8 of events were organised by WWKC); so further thanks to: Eric – Polo, Colm – Slalom, and Martin – WWR.

Individually I’m sure all our racers tried their best, from longest club race span Doc in Slalom to shortest club race span Ryan in Sprint, and the sneaky rafters in between !

Overall club result, – total points scored and discipline position

Slalom 1336 1st
Marathon 1102 1st
WWR 1031 1st
LeMans 548 2nd
Sprint 488 4th
Raft 281 1st
FreeStyle 150 4th
Polo 100 1st

 

Best Scoring Athletes – well done girls!:

WWKC Cleo Pitcher Farrell Female ZU16 346
WWKC Mollie Claffey Female U18 122

 

Slalom Results:

Michelle O’Herlihy Female ZU16 k1 93.65 1 100
Cleo Pitcher Farrell Female ZU16 k1 117.12 4 63
Maeve Martin Female ZU16 k1 112.18 3 75
Éadaoin Whelan Female Senior k1 183 3 60
Sarah McDonagh Female Senior k1 91.72 1 100
Ariane Forster female Master k1 137.28 1 100
Maeve Martin Female ZU16 c1 130.06 2
Caoimhe O’Ferrall female U18 c1 98.78 1
Michael O’Herlihy Male ZU16 k1 234 9 38
David Wood MALE ZU16 k1 149 6 62
Neil Dignam Male ZU16 k1 98.53 2 92
Liam LeNoach Male ZU16 k1 188.1 8 46
Eoin Moorhouse MALE U18 k1 105.15 5 20
Cade Ryan Male Senior k1 71.46 1 100
Sam Curtis Male Senior k1 73.03 2 92
Tadhg O’Ferrall Male Senior k1 79.18 4 75
Cillian O’Ferrall Male Senior k1 92.06 6 58
Doc Martin MALE Master k1 95.21 3 82
Mark Redmond Male Master k1 100.9 5 64
Chris Pinner Male Master k1 1000 11 9
Fionn McNally Male ZU16 c1 102.31 3 60
Eoin Moorhouse MALE U18 c1 107.5 4 40

 

Sprint Results:

WWKC Mollie Claffey Female U18 K1 3 33
WWKC Anja Bunzel female Senior K1 2 80
WWKC Aisling Smith female Senior K1 3 60
WWKC Fiona Kelly Female Master K1 1 100
WWKC Ryan Tataru Male ZU16  K1 7 33
WWKC Cian Clarke Male U18 K1 5 33
WWKC Conor Quinn MALE Senior K1 8 36
WWKC Odhrán McNally Male Senior K1 6 55
WWKC K4 E 5 43
WWKC K4 G 7 14

Wild Water Racing Results:

WWKC Cleo Pitcher Farrell Female ZU16 k1 73 91 73 2 83
WWKC Michelle O’Herlihy Female ZU16 K1 63 65 63 1 100
WWKC Mollie Claffey Female U18 K1 91 77 77 2 89
WWKC Éadaoin Whelan Female Senior K1 100 100 7 33
WWKC Fionn McNally Male ZU16 C1 67 64 64 2 67
WWKC Eoin Moorhouse MALE U18 C1 71 80 71 3 33
WWKC Michael O’Herlihy Male ZU16 K1 76 76 3 83
WWKC Dafydd Davies MALE ZU16 K1 92 76 76 3 83
WWKC Fionn Donoghue MALE ZU16 k1 98 82 82 6 58
WWKC Cade Ryan Male Senior K1 53 53 53 3 80
WWKC Conor Quinn MALE Senior K1 57 52 52 2 90
WWKC Odhrán McNally Male Senior k1 50 44 44 1 100

 

Polo Results:

WWKC 1 100

 

Freestyle Results:

WWKC Franzi Fehr Female Senior k1 10 2 50
WWKC Fionn McNally Male ZU16 k1 110 1 100

 

Marathon Results:

WWKC Cleo Pitcher Farrell Female ZU16 GP 2695 1 100
WWKC Fiona Kelly Female Master GP 3304 1 100
WWKC Colette O’Herlihy Female Master GP 4569 4 40
WWKC Michelle O’Herlihy Female ZU16 K1/SK/WWR 2330 2 86
WWKC Shauna Stynes Female ZU16 K1/SK/WWR 4737 6 29
WWKC Aisling Smith female Senior K1/SK/WWR 1967 1 100
WWKC Michael O’Herlihy Male ZU16 GP 2908 3 33
WWKC David Wood MALE ZU16 GP 2907 2 67
WWKC Jack Stynes Male U18 GP 4517 7 14
WWKC Chris Pinner Male Master GP 4571 4 25
WWKC Brian O’Herlihy Male Master GP 4567 3 50
WWKC Alex Stynes Male ZU16 K1 4554 3 33
WWKC Odhrán McNally Male Senior K1 1761 2 75
WWKC Brian Nolan Male Master K1 2426 3 50
WWKC James Smyth Male Senior K2/T2 1873 1 100
WWKC Neil Dignam Male ZU16 WWR 2216 3 33
WWKC Cian Clarke Male U18 WWR 1894 2 67
WWKC Conor Quinn MALE Senior WWR 1833 1 100

 

Le Mans Results:

WWKC Cleo Pitcher Farrell Female ZU16 1 100 100
WWKC Michelle O’Herlihy Female ZU16 2 67 67
WWKC Fionn McNally Male ZU16 3 78 78
WWKC Kevin Quinn Male ZU16 2 89 89
WWKC Cian Clarke Male U18 4 25 25

 

Full results now available at
http://canoe.ie/club-championships/club … ults-2015/

Pics of the Weekend

 

 

By | 2015-05-15T23:08:11+00:00 May 15th, 2015|Canoe Polo + DCLP, Featured, Juniors, K1+K2+Marathon, Ladies, Rafting, Slalom, Wildwater Races|Comments Off on WWKC win Club Champs 2015! Pics and results…

About the Author: