Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

/, Juniors, K1+K2+Marathon, Ladies, Wildwater Races/Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

A fab day out was had by all with a huge turnout despite the inclement weather. We managed to raise €1050 for Down Syndrome Ireland (Meath Louth Branch). Well done to all the competitors.

Thanks to:

All who came along to support the event and raised so much money for charity and the very generous sponsors, who included:

Plus those who helped to plan and organise the event.

If anyone has any queries about the results, please contact Martin.

[hr]

[button text=”Download Avonmore Individual Classic Race Results PDF” link=”/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Avonmore-2014-results-Individual-classic-race.pdf”]

[button text=”Download Avonmore Team Classic Race Results PDF” link=”/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Avonmore-2014-results-Team-classic-race.pdf”]

Individual Classic Race Results:

[toggle title=”Men’s WWR K1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Mickie BrennanThomastown Paddlers23.12
2Tom BrennanSalmon Leap Canoe Club23.24
3Deaglan O’DriscollSalmon Leap Canoe Club23.41
4John RingwoodWildwater Kayak Club24.41
5Donnacha BrennanThomastown Paddlers24.46
6Iomhar Mac Giolla PhadraigSalmon Leap Canoe Club25.09
7John GallagherSalmon Leap Canoe Club26.31
8Pete SpenceBelfast27.05
9Roger McClureKilkenny Aqua Cats27.33

[/toggle][toggle title=”Men’s WWR C1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Keith McGuirkWildwater Kayak Club27.03
2Conor HealyWildwater Kayak Club28.04
3Darragh Clarke (jnr)Wildwater Kayak Club29.20
4Fionn McNally (jnr)Wildwater Kayak Club31.05
5Bruno HalterWildwater Kayak Club31.22

[/toggle][toggle title=”Women’s WWR K1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Aisling SmithWildwater Kayak Club25.55
2Mollie Claffey (jnr)Wildwater Kayak Club29.50
3Eadaoin WhelanWildwater Kayak Club30.33

[/toggle][toggle title=”Men’s Junior WWR K1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Odhran McNallyWildwater Kayak Club23.42
2Conor QuinnWildwater Kayak Club24.26
3Cade RyanWildwater Kayak Club25.15
4Craig CumminsWildwater Kayak Club25.22
5Cian ClarkeWildwater Kayak Club27.31

[/toggle] [toggle title=”Wavehopper”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Dale RothwellTullow Kayak Club28.36

[/toggle][toggle title=”Men’s Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Bryan Halls31.29
2David Doyle32.10
3Cian McNally32.57
4Wesley Rothwell33.05
5Dermot Walsh33.30
6Niall Power33.46
7Paul Kerr34.21
8Joe Rothwell36.27
9Peter Armstrong36.29
10Darren Kenny42.11

[/toggle][toggle title=”Women’s Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Fiona KellyWildwater Kayak Club31.32
2Linda ForthWildwater Kayak Club33.31
3Hazel JohnsonWildwater Kayak Club36.11
4Paula MurrayWildwater Kayak Club36.46

[/toggle][toggle title=”Canadian”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1Colm Healy & Barry Healy38.38
2Pat Boyd & Breda Dore1.19.39
3Gerry Coonan & Andrea1.26.13
4James Joyce & Feargal Hill1.26.57
5John O’Sullivan & Aisling O’Sullivan1.28.29
6Mary Young1.31.51

[/toggle]

 

Team Classic Race Results:

[toggle title=”Men’s Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
First Name
Second Name
Third Name
Club
Time
1David DoyleDale RothwellDermot WalshTullow Kayak Club18.49
2David HoldenCian McNallyWilliam Doyle19.22
3Johnny MartinAndy McVeighPaul LynchWWKC19.58
4Niall O’BroinFrank CarrUltan O’KaneWWKC21.00
5Kevin ByrneGraham O’ConnorPaul Kerr21.25
6Alan BeerColm CDave McDonald22.44
7Jason WalshJoe RothwellWesley RothwellTullow Kayak Club25.30
8Martin McGroartySeanTommy37.15
9Gerry FlahertyDarragh DoyleBarry RedmondWWKC51.45

[/toggle]

[toggle title=”Women’s/Mixed Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
First Name
Second Name
Third Name
Club
Time
1Niall PowerPaula MurrayArianne Forster21.48
2Tiffany QuinnSinead SharkeyTara PollardWWKC22.55
3Patricia CroalAlan BrycePeter ArmstrongWWKC23.59
4Fiona KellyLinda ForthDarren KennyWWKC24.42
5Laura HuttonLauren CarrollSusan Doyle47.19
6Catherine McGillLourda CasserlyEdel CasserlyWWKC47.43
7Franzi FehrRuth RyanPhilip ByrneWWKC48.50
8Adrian ClintonSinead O’ReillyAdrian BarberWWKC50.56

[/toggle]

[toggle title=”Canadian Team Event”]

Position
First Boat
Club
Time
1Aidan O’Sullivan & Julie O’SullivanTullamore32.25
Breda Dore & Pat Boyd
Feargal Hill & James Joyce
2Gerry CoonanWWKC48.30
Mary Young

[/toggle]

[toggle title=”Junior Team Event”]

Position
First Name
Second Name
Third Name
Club
Time
1Adam DoyleCody NolanJack Duffy21.29
2Adam VaughanTom MorleyDavid Lynch25.23
3Ryan HewittBrian HewittEmily Hewitt25.41
4Anthony DoranJack DuffRory47.10

[/toggle]

By |2018-02-20T16:21:52+00:00January 6th, 2014|Featured, Juniors, K1+K2+Marathon, Ladies, Wildwater Races|Comments Off on Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

About the Author: