Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

/, Juniors, K1+K2+Marathon, Ladies, Wildwater Races/Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

A fab day out was had by all with a huge turnout despite the inclement weather. We managed to raise €1050 for Down Syndrome Ireland (Meath Louth Branch). Well done to all the competitors.

Thanks to:

All who came along to support the event and raised so much money for charity and the very generous sponsors, who included:

Plus those who helped to plan and organise the event.

If anyone has any queries about the results, please contact Martin.

[hr]

[button text=”Download Avonmore Individual Classic Race Results PDF” link=”/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Avonmore-2014-results-Individual-classic-race.pdf”]

[button text=”Download Avonmore Team Classic Race Results PDF” link=”/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Avonmore-2014-results-Team-classic-race.pdf”]

Individual Classic Race Results:

[toggle title=”Men’s WWR K1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Mickie Brennan Thomastown Paddlers 23.12
2 Tom Brennan Salmon Leap Canoe Club 23.24
3 Deaglan O’Driscoll Salmon Leap Canoe Club 23.41
4 John Ringwood Wildwater Kayak Club 24.41
5 Donnacha Brennan Thomastown Paddlers 24.46
6 Iomhar Mac Giolla Phadraig Salmon Leap Canoe Club 25.09
7 John Gallagher Salmon Leap Canoe Club 26.31
8 Pete Spence Belfast 27.05
9 Roger McClure Kilkenny Aqua Cats 27.33

[/toggle][toggle title=”Men’s WWR C1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Keith McGuirk Wildwater Kayak Club 27.03
2 Conor Healy Wildwater Kayak Club 28.04
3 Darragh Clarke (jnr) Wildwater Kayak Club 29.20
4 Fionn McNally (jnr) Wildwater Kayak Club 31.05
5 Bruno Halter Wildwater Kayak Club 31.22

[/toggle][toggle title=”Women’s WWR K1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Aisling Smith Wildwater Kayak Club 25.55
2 Mollie Claffey (jnr) Wildwater Kayak Club 29.50
3 Eadaoin Whelan Wildwater Kayak Club 30.33

[/toggle][toggle title=”Men’s Junior WWR K1″]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Odhran McNally Wildwater Kayak Club 23.42
2 Conor Quinn Wildwater Kayak Club 24.26
3 Cade Ryan Wildwater Kayak Club 25.15
4 Craig Cummins Wildwater Kayak Club 25.22
5 Cian Clarke Wildwater Kayak Club 27.31

[/toggle] [toggle title=”Wavehopper”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Dale Rothwell Tullow Kayak Club 28.36

[/toggle][toggle title=”Men’s Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Bryan Halls 31.29
2 David Doyle 32.10
3 Cian McNally 32.57
4 Wesley Rothwell 33.05
5 Dermot Walsh 33.30
6 Niall Power 33.46
7 Paul Kerr 34.21
8 Joe Rothwell 36.27
9 Peter Armstrong 36.29
10 Darren Kenny 42.11

[/toggle][toggle title=”Women’s Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Fiona Kelly Wildwater Kayak Club 31.32
2 Linda Forth Wildwater Kayak Club 33.31
3 Hazel Johnson Wildwater Kayak Club 36.11
4 Paula Murray Wildwater Kayak Club 36.46

[/toggle][toggle title=”Canadian”]

Position
Name
Club
Time
1 Colm Healy & Barry Healy 38.38
2 Pat Boyd & Breda Dore 1.19.39
3 Gerry Coonan & Andrea 1.26.13
4 James Joyce & Feargal Hill 1.26.57
5 John O’Sullivan & Aisling O’Sullivan 1.28.29
6 Mary Young 1.31.51

[/toggle]

 

Team Classic Race Results:

[toggle title=”Men’s Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
First Name
Second Name
Third Name
Club
Time
1 David Doyle Dale Rothwell Dermot Walsh Tullow Kayak Club 18.49
2 David Holden Cian McNally William Doyle 19.22
3 Johnny Martin Andy McVeigh Paul Lynch WWKC 19.58
4 Niall O’Broin Frank Carr Ultan O’Kane WWKC 21.00
5 Kevin Byrne Graham O’Connor Paul Kerr 21.25
6 Alan Beer Colm C Dave McDonald 22.44
7 Jason Walsh Joe Rothwell Wesley Rothwell Tullow Kayak Club 25.30
8 Martin McGroarty Sean Tommy 37.15
9 Gerry Flaherty Darragh Doyle Barry Redmond WWKC 51.45

[/toggle]

[toggle title=”Women’s/Mixed Creek Boat/GP”]

Position
First Name
Second Name
Third Name
Club
Time
1 Niall Power Paula Murray Arianne Forster 21.48
2 Tiffany Quinn Sinead Sharkey Tara Pollard WWKC 22.55
3 Patricia Croal Alan Bryce Peter Armstrong WWKC 23.59
4 Fiona Kelly Linda Forth Darren Kenny WWKC 24.42
5 Laura Hutton Lauren Carroll Susan Doyle 47.19
6 Catherine McGill Lourda Casserly Edel Casserly WWKC 47.43
7 Franzi Fehr Ruth Ryan Philip Byrne WWKC 48.50
8 Adrian Clinton Sinead O’Reilly Adrian Barber WWKC 50.56

[/toggle]

[toggle title=”Canadian Team Event”]

Position
First Boat
Club
Time
1 Aidan O’Sullivan & Julie O’Sullivan Tullamore 32.25
Breda Dore & Pat Boyd
Feargal Hill & James Joyce
2 Gerry Coonan WWKC 48.30
Mary Young

[/toggle]

[toggle title=”Junior Team Event”]

Position
First Name
Second Name
Third Name
Club
Time
1 Adam Doyle Cody Nolan Jack Duffy 21.29
2 Adam Vaughan Tom Morley David Lynch 25.23
3 Ryan Hewitt Brian Hewitt Emily Hewitt 25.41
4 Anthony Doran Jack Duff Rory 47.10

[/toggle]

By | 2018-02-20T16:21:52+00:00 January 6th, 2014|Featured, Juniors, K1+K2+Marathon, Ladies, Wildwater Races|Comments Off on Avonmore Classic 2014 – Results

About the Author: